Government Resources on Anti-Racism: Black History and Black History Month

This exhibit marks the publication of The African-American Mosaic: A Library of Congress Resource Guide for the Study of Black History and Culture. A noteworthy and singular publication, the Mosaic is the first Library-wide resource guide to the institution's African- American collections. Covering the nearly 500 years of the black experience in the Western hemisphere, the Mosaic surveys the full range size, and variety of the Library's collections, including books, periodicals, prints, photographs, music, film, and recorded sound. Moreover, the African-American Mosaic represents the start of a new kind of access to the Library's African-American collections, and, the Library trusts, the beginning of reinvigorated research and programming drawing on these, now systematically identified, collections.

Online version of an exhibition held at the Library of Congress from February 9 to August 29, 1994. Covering nearly 500 years of the Black experience in the Western hemisphere, surveys the Library's collections, including books, periodicals, prints, photographs, music, film, and recorded sound.

This book presents a broad survey of the Library of Congress's holdings concerning the history and culture of black Americans in the United States. It provides titles of bibliographies, other guides, aids to finding materials, and individual items. This guide, which is arranged chronologically, discusses Library of Congress collections in three main parts: Part 1, "African-Americans in the Antebellum Period," includes materials about: slavery; free blacks; and abolitionists' antislavery movements, and sectional controversy. Part 2, "Emancipation and Beyond," begins with the Civil War, moves into the Reconstruction era, (which includes materials dating to approximately 1880), and ends with what is called the Booker T. Washington era, which spans the years from 1880 to approximately 1915. Part 3, "And the Pursuit of Happiness," discusses: World War I and Postwar Society; the Depression, the New Deal, and World War II; and the Civil Rights era.

Welcome to the African American History Research Center (AAHRC) Digital Archive! Here you will find some of our digital holdings of curated and highly requested photographs, papers, and oral histories that represent the Black experience in Houston and Texas.

The National Museum of African American History and Culture is the only national museum devoted exclusively to the documentation of African American life, history, and culture. It was established by Act of Congress in 2003, following decades of efforts to promote and highlight the contributions of African Americans. To date, the Museum has collected more than 36,000 artifacts and nearly 100,000 individuals have become members. The Museum opened to the public on September 24, 2016, as the 19th museum of the Smithsonian Institution.

Includes three parts, The Legacy Museum (the history of enslavement, racial terrorism, codified segregation and mass incarceration), National Memorial for Peace and Justice (the nation's first memorial dedicated to the victims of racial terror lynchings), and Freedom Monument Sculpture Park (explores the lived experience of enslaved peoples in America).

The mission of the Association for the Study of African American Life and History (ASALH®) is to promote, research, preserve, interpret and disseminate information about Black life, history and culture to the global community.

Teacher's guide from the National Endowment for the Humanities

Buffalo Soldiers National Museum (BSNM), is dedicated to exploring and displaying the stories and contributions of African Americans in the military by way of performing and visual arts, educational programming, and exhibitions.

At Rice University, we are enthusiastic about creating a dynamic and vibrant celebration that goes beyond traditional narratives, showcasing the diverse facets of Black culture.

University of Houston Law Center
Monday, February 5, 2024
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Central
In-Person and Virtual
ohn M. O'Quinn Law Building
Foundation Room
4170 Martin Luther King Blvd
Houston, TX 77204-6060

Friday, Feb 16; 7 – 10 pm
Flash Gordon Parks and Phillip Pyle II present a night of music and images celebrating Black History Month at Discovery Green. Flash Gordon Parks soundtrack features music by Black artists from Houston accompanied by a projection of historical images from Houston’s wards compiled by Phillip Pyle, II. Daisies and Pancakes, a roller-skating club that explores the Black cultural connection to roller skating in Houston, will also be on hand demonstrating grooves and moves on The Rink.

February 24 @ 11:00 am - 6:00 pm