LibGuides: Islamic Art and Architecture: Articles

Bibliographies and Journal Indexes

Anthropology Plus This link opens in a new window
As a compilation of the Anthropological Index and Anthropological Literature databases, Anthropology Plus covers the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and related interdisciplinary research.
Art & Architecture Source This link opens in a new window
This database covers a broad range of related subjects, from fine, decorative and commercial art, to various areas of architecture and architectural design. Formerly known as Art Source.
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals This link opens in a new window
The Avery Index contains more than 620,000 thousand entries surveying over 700 American and international journals. Coverage includes architecture, architectural design, history of architecture, interior design, historic preservation, city planning, and landscape architecture. The Avery Index also contains references to more than 13,000 obituary citations, which provide biographical and professional information about architects.

Bibliography of Art and Architecture in the Islamic World by Susan Sinclair
Call Number: Art Ref N6260 .B53 2012 v.1-2
Publication Date: 2012
Following the tradition and style of the acclaimed Index Islamicus, the editors have created this new Bibliography of Art and Architecture in the Islamic World. The editors have surveyed and, in many cases, annotated a wide range of books and articles from collected volumes and journals published in all European languages (except Turkish) between 1906 and 2011. The editors have ensured that material from a wide range of scholarly traditions and approaches has been consulted in order to make this comprehensive bibliography an indispensable tool for everyone involved in the study of material culture in Muslim societies.

Index Islamicus This link opens in a new window
International bibliography of publications in European languages on Islam and the Muslim world.
International Medieval Bibliography (IMB) This link opens in a new window
The discipline areas to which the IMB is relevant include Classics, English Language and Literature, History and Archaeology, Theology and Philosophy, Medieval European Languages and Literatures, Arabic and Islamic Studies, History of Education, Art History, Music, Theatre and Performance Arts, Rhetoric and Communication Studies. Dates of coverage: 1981 - .