Resources for Twentieth-Century (and beyond) Music Research: Books
Readings
- Audio Culture: Readings in Modern Music byCall Number: ML197 .A85 2004ISBN: 0826416144Publication Date: 2004
- The Cambridge History of Twentieth-Century Music byCall Number: ML197 .C26 2004ISBN: 0521662567Publication Date: 2004
- The Ambient Century byCall Number: ML197 .P76 2000ISBN: 1582341346Publication Date: 2001
- Circumscribing the Open Universe byCall Number: ML200.5 .D44 1984ISBN: 0819137472Publication Date: 1984-01-01
- Repeating Ourselves - American Minimal Music As Cultural Practice byCall Number: ML197 .F54 2005ISBN: 0520240367Publication Date: 2005
- Twelve-Tone Tonality byCall Number: MT40 .P46 1996ISBN: 0520201426Publication Date: 1996
- Generalized Musical Intervals and Their Transformations byCall Number: ML3809 .L39 1987ISBN: 0300034938Publication Date: 1987
- The Algorithmic Composer byCall Number: MT56 .C668 2000ISBN: 0895794543Publication Date: 2000
- Source: music of the avant-garde, 1966-1973 byCall Number: ML197 .S695 2011ISBN: 9780520257481Publication Date: 2011
- Micro-bionic : radical electronic music and sound art in the 21st century byCall Number: ML1380 .B35 2008Publication Date: 2008
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
- The language of twentieth-century music: A dictionary of terms. byCall Number: MUSIC REF ML100 .F55Publication Date: 1975Includes definitions of technical terms, instruments, analysis, and performance practice in all genres and styles.
- Thames and Hudson Encyclopædia of 20th-century music. byCall Number: MUSIC REF ML100 .G85 1986Publication Date: 1986Concise entries on composers, performers, institutions, instruments, performance and theory terms, individual works.
- Contemporary composers. byCall Number: MUSIC REF ML390 .C66 1992Publication Date: 1982500 composers from around the world with emphasis on U.S. and Europe. Entries include biographical information, lists of works and selective bibliography.
- Brewer’s twentieth-century music. byCall Number: MUSIC REF ML100 .P54 1994Publication Date: 1994General dictionary covering classical, popular and jazz music of the 20th century. Includes entries on composers, performers, genres, medical ailments, trends.
- The Ashgate Research Companion to Experimental Music byISBN: 9780754662822Publication Date: 2009
The Oxford Handbook of Critical Improvisation Studies by Call Number: Music MT68 .O97 2016 v.1-2ISBN: 9780195370935Publication Date: 2016Improvisation informs a vast array of human activity, from creative practices in art, dance, music, and literature to everyday conversation and the relationships to natural and built environments that surround and sustain us. The two volumes of the Oxford Handbook of Critical ImprovisationStudies gather scholarship on improvisation from an immense range of perspectives, with contributions from more than sixty scholars working in architecture, anthropology, art history, computer science, cognitive science, cultural studies, dance, economics, education, ethnomusicology, film, genderstudies, history, linguistics, literary theory, musicology, neuroscience, new media, organizational science, performance studies, philosophy, popular music studies, psychology, science and technology studies, sociology, and sound art, among others.
- Oxford Music Online This link opens in a new windowThis music compendium, itself a part of Oxford music online, includes the New Grove dictionary of music and musicians, the New Grove dictionary of opera, and the New Grove dictionary of jazz.
Chronologies
- Chronology of American popular music, 1900-2000. byCall Number: ML3477 .H64 2008
- Music since 1900. byCall Number: MUSIC REF ML197 .S694 1994Publication Date: 1994
- A twentieth century musical chronicle: events 1900-1988 byCall Number: ML 197 .H15 1989Publication Date: 1989
Subject Guide
Bibliographies & Indexes
- Perspectives of new music: an index, 1962- 1982. byCall Number: REF ML1 .P1093 B4 1984Publication Date: 1984Author/Subject index to 20 years of Perspectives of New Music, a leading academic journal of commentary and analysis of contemporary music.
- Index to biographies of contemporary composers, 1964-1987. 3 vols. byCall Number: REF ML105 .B9A cumulative index to 275 books relating to contemporary music. Each volume consist of a list of sources followed by the names of composers. Codes under the composer’s name refer to one of the source books.
- Music analyses: an annotated guide to the literature. byCall Number: MUSIC REF ML128 .A7 D5 1991Publication Date: 1991References to analytical literature in English on Western art music, including works by contemporary composers. Includes citations from books, journals, and dissertations.
- 20th-century American composers. 2nd ed. byCall Number: ML161 .G522 1980 v.4Publication Date: 1980Information on Barber, Carpenter, Copland, Cowell, Hanson, Harris, Ives, Moore, Piston, Riegger, Rogers, Ruggles, William Schuman, Sessions, Randall Thompson, Virgil Thomson. Each article contains chronology, list of works, summary of style with references to works, and thorough bibliography through 1979.
- The twentieth-century composer speaks: an index of interviews. byCall Number: MUSIC REF ML118 .N57 1993Publication Date: 1993Citations to interviews conducted between 1949 and 1987 published in books, journals, and on sound recordings.
- Analyses of nineteenth- and twentieth-century music, 1940-1985. byCall Number: ML113 .W45 1987Publication Date: 1987
Analyses of Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Music, 1940-2000 by Call Number: MUSIC ML113 .H695 2007ISBN: 9780810858879Publication Date: 2007-02-15
Baker's Biographical Dictionary of 20th Century Classical Music by Call Number: MUSIC REF ML105 .S612 1997ISBN: 0028712714Publication Date: 1997-01-01
Baker's biographical dictionary of musicians [electronic resource] by ISBN: 9780028660912Publication Date: [2001]Centennial edition / Nicolas Slonimsky, editor emeritus ; Laura Kuhn, Baker's series advisory editor.
Web Address: library.rice.edu | Physical Address: 6100 Main Street, Houston, Texas 77005 | Mailing Address: MS-44, P.O. Box 1892, Houston, Texas 77251-1892 | Phone: 713-348-5698 | © 2014 Rice University