Baker Institute Research: Science/Tech/Space Policy

ABI/INFORM is part of the database ProQuest One Business.

Full-text academic journals, dissertations, working papers, and business and economics periodicals. The ABI/Inform Collection is made up of several products: ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry and ABI/INFORM Dateline.

Use this database to research and analyze companies and industries around the world. It has content needed to explore a global business landscape: extensive reference content from Gale’s core business collection, easy-to-use company fundamentals and investment research reports, industry rankings, profiles, market share data, company histories and more. Provides journal/news coverage of both industries and companies. Limited private company coverage.

Fulltext of scholarly business journals covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and much more.

Provides indexing and abstracts of over 400 journals, over 500 collective volumes per year, plus books, dissertations, and working papers. Fulltext of articles is available.

Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790— and is a good source for foreign newspapers.
*Previously called Lexis Nexis Academic.

Indexes over 15,000 journals, as well as several million web pages and U.S. and international patents. Database includes article citations from 1996, and permits citation tracking, and (both) saving searches and email or RSS alerts of new material. The system will export records into major citation managers and prepare a bibliography according to major formats. (1966- )