Anthropology: Article Databases

As a compilation of the Anthropological Index and Anthropological Literature databases, Anthropology Plus covers the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and related interdisciplinary research. This database is much more comprehensive in its coverage than Anthrosource (below), but results may seem more difficult to find because you are searching short descriptions of articles rather than full text.

Current issues of American Anthropological Association's journals and bulletins as well as archived issues of all the AAA's journals, newsletters and bulletins.

AIO is an index to articles on all areas of anthropology from over 900 journals held in the Museum of Mankind Library in London.

Information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Some of the many subjects covered include: anthropology, culture & the arts, economics, education, and geography. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada.

Search platform combining African Studies Companion Online and Africa Yearbook Online.

This on-line version of BAS contains more than one million records on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide.

Archaeology Data Services (formerly known as BIAB) provides information about articles and books on the archaeology of Britain and Ireland, including over 100,000 references to publication from 1940 onwards. To that dataset they have added records from earlier bibliographies, containing records from as far back as 1695.

Access to full text PDF articles from 280 humanities and social science journals and re-digitized documents pertaining to Central, Eastern and South-Eastern Europe.

Todo tipo de material sobre los chicanos. En 1992 el BDC ampliado su alcance para incluir la más amplia experiencia latina de los puertorriqueños, cubano-americanos y los inmigrantes centroamericanos.

Over 9.5 million full text articles of all academic subjects contributed by over 5,000 serials titles, nearly 2,000 in social sciences and humanities alone. Note: Full text access is available only for the following subject areas--the Literature, History, Philosophy and Politics, Military Affairs, Law sections for the China Academic Journals Full-text (CAJ), the China Doctoral Dissertations Full-text database, and the China Masters' Theses Full-text database (CDMD).

Bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, more than 130 academics from around the world choose over 5,000 works for inclusion in the Handbook. Dates of coverage: 1935 - .

The Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI) covers over 400 scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities, or treating Latin American and U.S. Hispanic topics. A guide to searching the Hispanic American Periodicals Index is available online. Dates of coverage: 1970 - present (updated annually).

This database contains citations and abstracts from a wide range of scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences

Includes access to Energywire, Climatewire, E&E Daily, Greenwire and E&E News PM.

"E&E News is a news organization focusing on energy and the environment.

Our five daily publications and video programs deliver original and compelling journalism that keeps top decisionmakers in government, business, NGOs and academia informed and ahead of the curve. E&E’s success as an independently owned news organization -- established in 1998 -- relies on producing timely and objective reporting that our subscribers from all sides of the issues value and trust.

This database covers current ecology research, reflecting recent advances in light of growing evidence regarding global environmental change and destruction.

The Environment Index corresponds to the printed index--Environment Periodicals Bibliography. This resource indexes scientific, technical and popular journals for topics related to the environment.

This article and primary-source literature database incorporates the Black Writing and World Literature collections from ProQuest, including thousands of literary texts and plays from Latin America, the Caribbean, the African Diaspora, and South and Southeast Asia.

This bibliography covers literature, languages, linguistics, film and folklore from over 4,000 journals and series published worldwide between 1926 and the present.

Containing over 3.5 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s, the database covers the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines such as medicine, psychiatry, sociology, education, linguistics, and other areas. Provides unmatched coverage of behavioral science and mental health fields.

PubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, includes over 18 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. PubMed includes links to many sites providing free full text articles and other related resources including the PubMed Central digital archive.

SocIndex (formerly Sociological Abstracts) covers 3,000 journals (and some books) in sociology, social planning/policy, and related subjects. "...offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology and criminal justice, demography, ethnic and racial studies, gender studies, marriage and family, political sociology, religion, rural and urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse and other addictions, violence and many others."

Includes over 204,000 records drawn from a variety of essential women's studies databases, including Women Studies Abstracts (1984-), Women's Studies Database, New Books on Women & Feminism, WAVE: Women's Audiovisuals in English: A Guide to Nonprint Resources in Women's Studies, Women, Race, & Ethnicity: A Bibliography, The History of Women and Science, Health, and Technology: A Bibliographic Guide to the Professions and the Disciplines, European Women from the Renaissance to Yesterday: A Bibliography and Women of Color and Southern Women: A Bibliography of Social Science Research. (1972-)

Scholarly and general interest sources in business, medicine, humanities, social sciences, and science and technology, including books, journal and magazine articles, bibliographies, and trade publications.

Google Scholar provides a multidisciplinary citation platform with links to free full texts. With this localized implementation, additional full texts are available for resources licensed by Rice University, and no manual setting of Rice preferences is required when accessing Scholar off-campus. Note the case law button to locate court opinions from federal and state courts and the ability to include patents in searches for articles.

Provides full text—plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing—for the most noted scholarly sources in the humanities. Including feature articles, interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, original works of fiction, book reviews, and reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, operas, plays, and much more, Humanities Source is a valuable collection for students, researchers and educators interested in all aspects of the humanities.
Access provided by the Frederica Killgore Endowment.

Online, full text access to scholarly journals from date of inception to a "moving wall" of 2-5 years from present. The archived collection includes journals in humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. The content is searchable by author, title, fulltext with limits by discipline, year, and article type.

OneSearch searches Rice's library catalog, digital collections, and e-resources such as ebooks, e-journals, databases, and more.

A database of full-text journals in a variety of the humanities and social science disciplines. It covers recent years including current issues and for some journals serves as an update to JSTOR.

Citations for doctoral dissertations from 1861 to the present. Some master's theses are also available. The full texts of dissertations and theses added since 1997 (since 1918 for Rice theses) may be downloaded.

Indexes over 15,000 journals, as well as several million web pages and U.S. and international patents. Database includes article citations from 1996, and permits citation tracking, and (both) saving searches and email or RSS alerts of new material. The system will export records into major citation managers and prepare a bibliography according to major formats. (1966- )

Citation indexes for journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other publications across multiple disciplines.