Newspapers: Europe - United Kingdom

Searchable text and images from 18th-20th century regional and local British newspapers, collected by the British Library.

Searchable text and images of issues of the Daily Mail, including issues of the Daily Mail Atlantic Edition.

Images and full-text articles of the British newspaper The Guardian (with coverage from 1821-2003) and its sister paper The Observer (with coverage from 1791-2003).

Digital images of the newspaper Illustrated London News, including all issues from the paper's full run from 1842-2003.

Images of issues of the British daily national newspaper The Independent published from 1986-2021.

"Founded in 1903, the Mirror plays a pivotal role in the history of journalism... It features more than 800,000 pages of brand-new, full text searchable, scans of the complete run of the Mirror from 1903-2000, including the Sunday Mirror (Gale)."

"Despite the similarity of names, The Sunday Times was an entirely separate paper from The Times until 1st January 1967, when both papers came under the common ownership of Times Newspapers Ltd. To this day, The Sunday Times remains editorially independent from The Times, with its own remit and perspective on the news. In more than 600,000 pages, The Sunday Times Digital Archive is a gateway to the greatest crimes, careers and culture of the last 180 years (Gale)."

"The Daily Telegraph ... had 'the largest circulation in the world', boasting world-famous writers... For more than 150 years it has shaped and recorded the history and democratic values of the United Kingdom (Gale)."

"This historical newspaper archive allows researchers an unparalleled opportunity to search and view the best-known and most cited newspaper in the world online in its original published context (Gale)." Fondren owns access to the Times Digital Archive 1785-1986, 1987-2013 and 2015-2019. Current issues of The Times Digital Archive are available from Nexis Uni and Newspaper Source under JN "Times, The (United Kingdom)" and are also searchable in Gale NewsVault.